How to read the ELO ranking
ELO estimates relative team strength using results and opponent strength. It reflects a structural level, while recent form covers a much shorter run of matches. Values update as new match data becomes available.
Compare clubs by their latest reliably observed ELO, then place that strength in the context of their league and recent form.
Data updated on
Interactive statistics load in your browser.
Connecting to league data.
Show ranking by
Average ELO is the mean of the latest recorded team ELO values. It is not an official ranking of leagues.
| Rank | League | Season | Average ELO | Teams | ELO leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ligue 1 | 2026-2027 | 1561 | 17 | |
| 2 | Serie A | 2026-2027 | 1559 | 20 | |
| 3 | Premier League | 2026-2027 | 1556 | 19 | |
| 4 | Chinese Super League | 2026 | 1548 | 16 | |
| 5 | LaLiga | 2026-2027 | 1547 | 20 | |
| 6 | Algerian Ligue 1 | 2026-2027Early season | 1544 | 16 | |
| 7 | Bundesliga | 2026-2027 | 1544 | 16 | |
| 8 | Primeira Liga | 2026-2027 | 1543 | 16 | |
| 9 | Moroccan Botola Pro | 2026-2027 | 1538 | 13 | |
| 10 | South African Premier Soccer League | 2026-2027 | 1532 | 14 | |
| 11 | Hungarian NB I | 2026-2027 | 1530 | 12 | |
| 12 | Egyptian Premier League | 2026-2027Early season | 1528 | 20 | |
| 13 | Peruvian Liga 1 | 2026 | 1526 | 18 | |
| 14 | Besta deildin | 2026 | 1526 | 12 | |
| 15 | Eliteserien | 2026 | 1525 | 16 | |
| 16 | Chilean Primera Division | 2026 | 1524 | 16 | |
| 17 | Brasileirao | 2026 | 1522 | 20 | |
| 18 | Indian Super League | 2026-2027Early season | 1522 | 13 | |
| 19 | Veikkausliiga | 2026 | 1521 | 12 | |
| 20 | Jupiler Pro League | 2026-2027 | 1520 | 18 | |
| 21 | Eredivisie | 2026-2027 | 1520 | 18 | |
| 22 | Allsvenskan | 2026 | 1520 | 16 | |
| 23 | Croatian HNL | 2026-2027 | 1514 | 10 | |
| 24 | Superliga | 2026-2027 | 1513 | 12 | |
| 25 | Ukrainian Premier League | 2026-2027 | 1513 | 14 | |
| 26 | J.League | 2026 | 1512 | 20 | |
| 27 | Superligue | 2026-2027 | 1510 | 12 | |
| 28 | Czech Liga | 2026-2027 | 1509 | 15 | |
| 29 | Russian Premier League | 2026-2027 | 1508 | 15 | |
| 30 | Scottish Premiership | 2026-2027 | 1508 | 12 | |
| 31 | Superlig | 2026-2027 | 1508 | 15 | |
| 32 | Saudi Pro League | 2026-2027 | 1508 | 17 | |
| 33 | Ekstraklasa | 2026-2027 | 1508 | 17 | |
| 34 | Romanian Superliga | 2026-2027 | 1505 | 15 | |
| 35 | Austrian Bundesliga | 2026-2027 | 1503 | 12 | |
| 36 | Liga Profesional | 2026-2027 | 1502 | 30 | |
| 37 | Liga MX | 2026-2027 | 1501 | 18 | |
| 38 | League of Ireland | 2026 | 1500 | 10 | |
| 39 | MLS | 2026 | 1500 | 30 | |
| 40 | Super League Greece | 2026-2027 | 1499 | 12 | |
| 41 | A-League | 2026 | 1496 | 12 | |
| 42 | LaLiga 2 | 2026-2027 | 1487 | 21 | |
| 43 | Segunda Liga | 2026-2027 | 1482 | 15 | |
| 44 | 2. Bundesliga | 2026-2027 | 1477 | 16 | |
| 45 | Championship | 2026-2027 | 1475 | 22 | |
| 46 | Ligue 2 | 2026-2027 | 1469 | 18 | |
| 47 | Serie B | 2026-2027 | 1465 | 19 |
This ranking covers domestic leagues only, excluding cups. It uses the latest reliable observed pre-match ELO, with the ELO snapshot as a historical fallback. Squads and recent form remain limited to the displayed season.
| Rank | Team | League | Country | ELO | Recent form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LaLiga | 1807 | |||
| 2 | Bundesliga | 1792 | |||
| 3 | Besta deildin | 1791 | |||
| 4 | Primeira Liga | 1791 | |||
| 5 | Serie A | 1780 | |||
| 6 | South African Premier Soccer League | 1770 | |||
| 7 | Primeira Liga | 1768 | |||
| 8 | Eliteserien | 1766 | |||
| 9 | Brasileirao | 1764 | |||
| 10 | South African Premier Soccer League | 1764 | |||
| 11 | Jupiler Pro League | 1764 | |||
| 12 | Egyptian Premier League | — | 1755 | ||
| 13 | LaLiga | 1753 | |||
| 14 | Eredivisie | 1746 | |||
| 15 | Jupiler Pro League | 1746 | |||
| 16 | Premier League | 1744 | |||
| 17 | Eliteserien | 1743 | |||
| 18 | Ligue 1 | 1733 | |||
| 19 | Egyptian Premier League | — | 1732 | ||
| 20 | Brasileirao | 1730 | |||
| 21 | Primeira Liga | 1724 | |||
| 22 | Croatian HNL | 1723 | |||
| 23 | Serie A | 1722 | |||
| 24 | Premier League | 1708 | |||
| 25 | Superligue | 1707 | |||
| 26 | Allsvenskan | 1697 | |||
| 27 | Bundesliga | 1696 | |||
| 28 | Chinese Super League | 1695 | |||
| 29 | Serie A | 1694 | |||
| 30 | Chilean Primera Division | 1691 |
No ELO change is shown: the feed does not yet provide a sufficiently consistent variation history across all competitions.
ELO estimates relative team strength using results and opponent strength. It reflects a structural level, while recent form covers a much shorter run of matches. Values update as new match data becomes available.
Foresportia uses the latest reliable ELO observed for each club in the stated season. A league’s average ELO is descriptive, not an official ranking of competitions.
For a deeper workflow, combine these metrics with daily match analysis, top AI picks, free AI football predictions, team form insights and AI probability reading.
It compares relative team strength using results and the strength of the opponents faced.
ELO reflects structural strength, while recent form summarizes only the latest five available results.
The feed does not yet provide a sufficiently consistent variation history across every competition.