Football ELO rankings

Russian Premier League team ELO ranking

Compare Russian Premier League clubs using their latest reliably observed ELO. Recent form adds short-term context without replacing baseline team strength.

Data updated on

Explore leagues and seasons

Interactive statistics load in your browser.

Connecting to league data.

Russian Premier League team ELO ranking

Season : 2026-2027 · Latest observation : 2026-10-19

ELO leaderZenit
Average ELO1523
ELO spread325
Teams covered15

Rank teams by

Rank teams by
RankTeamCurrent ELOMatchesRecent form
1Zenit168410
2FC Krasnodar165310
3Dynamo163210
4Spartak Moscow161510
5CSKA Moscow16029
6Lokomotiv151811
7Rubin151610
8Baltika151310
9Krylia Sovetov148510
10Akhmat147910
11FC Orenburg14789
12FC Rostov14579
13Dinamo Makhachkala14419
14Akron141410
15Fakel13595

The ranking uses the latest reliable ELO available for every team in the selected squad. Recent form and the league table use only results from the displayed season.

ELO change is not shown because a consistent variation history is not available across every competition.

RankTeamMatchesWDLGDPts
1Zenit108021324
2Dynamo10712722
3Spartak Moscow106221020
4FC Krasnodar10541519
5CSKA Moscow9441316
6Lokomotiv11254211
7FC Orenburg9252111
8Rubin10253-411
9Akhmat10244-110
10Baltika10244-110
11Krylia Sovetov10163-39
12Akron10154-88
13Dinamo Makhachkala9216-87
14FC Rostov9135-106
15Fakel5113-64

The league table is calculated from available results (three points for a win and one for a draw), with goal difference as the first tiebreaker.

Reading

How to read the ELO ranking

ELO estimates relative team strength using results and opponent strength. It reflects a structural level, while recent form covers a much shorter run of matches. Values update as new match data becomes available.

Method

Russian Premier League statistics: quick league reading

This page helps you read Russian Premier League through several complementary angles: ELO hierarchy, recent form, match volume, home/away split and overall season structure. Each competition has its own variance, rhythm and structural profile, which changes how league statistics should be interpreted. The goal is not to show a raw table only, but to turn league data into actionable context for result pages, daily match reading and AI football prediction pages.

  • Read the league hierarchy: identify the strongest clubs in the selected season.
  • Compare teams: combine ELO with recent form and match sample to separate baseline strength from short-term momentum.
  • Interpret Russian Premier League better: home/away profile and goals volume add context beyond rank alone.
  • Next step: connect this page with the Russian Premier League hub, including results and fixtures, and the team pages.
FAQ

Russian Premier League ELO FAQ

How do I read the Russian Premier League ELO ranking?

Select a season and read the team table directly. ELO helps compare relative team strength across the league.

Why combine ELO with recent form in Russian Premier League?

ELO gives structural context, while short-term form helps interpret whether momentum supports or contradicts that baseline.

Where can I connect this ranking to match-level results?

Use the Russian Premier League hub to relate ELO, fixtures, results and historical reliability.