Liga Portugal · Matchday 5 · Season 2026/27 · ScheduledPorto

Prediction for FC Porto vs Moreirense FC

FC PortoView team →WWWWW
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
70.2%FC Porto
21.8%Draw
8.1%Moreirense FC
Moreirense FCView team →WLDDL
VERDICTClear edge for FC Porto

Foresportia's analysis estimates that FC Porto has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give FC Porto a clear edge in the 1X2 reading. The more protective signal remains double chance 1X at 92%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYUltra stable The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 73.8%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance 1X · 92%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage FC Porto
Recent formAdvantage FC Porto
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityVery high
Model confidenceHigh

Probabilities & verdict

FC Porto70.2%
Draw21.8%
Moreirense FC8.1%

Main pickFC Porto

1X2 STABILITYUltra stable

Model confidence73.8%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chance1X92%Most robust signal
Draw no betFC Porto89.7%Solid
Total goalsOver 2.552.9%Neutral
Both teams to scoreNo55.9%Interesting
Total goalsOver 1.574%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)2.02FC Porto

Expected goals (xG)0.60Moreirense FC

Under 2.5 probability47.1%

BTTS No probability55.9%

Top 5 likely scores
1 - 013.9%2 - 112.7%2 - 011.4%3 - 010.6%1 - 19.1%

Advanced scenarios

FC PortoMoreirense FC
52%
Clean sheet
12.8%
43.1%
Win to nil
4%
43.1%
Win by 2 goals or more
1.2%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

1stCurrent position11th
1788Elo1502
WWWWWForm (last 5)WLDDL
2.0Goals scored / match (5)0.6
0.0Goals conceded / match (5)1.6
100.0Clean sheets (5)40.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Ultra stable profile

The signal belongs to the historically most stable profile, while remaining probabilistic.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCEUltra stable profile
89.4%

89.4% correct predictions
over 113 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE100%90%80%02345689011389.4%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for FC Porto vs Moreirense FC?

The Foresportia model gives FC Porto a clear edge at 70.2%. This estimate does not guarantee the final result.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 1 - 0 (13.94%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 44.1% and BTTS No at 55.9%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance 1X stands at 92%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow FC Porto vs Moreirense FC and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All Liga Portugal predictionsExplore more Liga Portugal fixtures and AI analysis.Liga Portugal standingsSee where FC Porto and Moreirense FC sit in the current table.Compare FC Porto and Moreirense FC formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.Liga Portugal results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 4, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.FC Porto and Moreirense FC team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about FC Porto vs Moreirense FC

This Liga Portugal fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, FC Porto sits 1st and Moreirense FC 11th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1788 for FC Porto and 1502 for Moreirense FC.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 100% for FC Porto and 33.3% for Moreirense FC. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives FC Porto 70.2%, the draw 21.8% and Moreirense FC 8.1%. The expected-goals model projects 2.02 xG against 0.60, for a combined 2.62. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 1–0 at 13.9%.