Liga Portugal · Matchday 5 · Season 2026/27 · ScheduledFC Alverca Sports Complex, Alverca do Ribatejo

Prediction for FC Alverca vs SC Braga

FC AlvercaView team →DLDLL
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
15.8%FC Alverca
25.3%Draw
58.9%SC Braga
SC BragaView team →WDDDD
VERDICTModerate edge for SC Braga

Foresportia's analysis estimates that SC Braga has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give SC Braga a moderate edge in the 1X2 reading. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance X2 at 84.2%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYRisk The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 56.4%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance X2 · 84.2%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage SC Braga
Recent formAdvantage SC Braga
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityLow
Model confidenceModerate

Probabilities & verdict

FC Alverca15.8%
Draw25.3%
SC Braga58.9%

Main pickSC Braga

1X2 STABILITYRisk

Model confidence56.4%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chanceX284.2%Most robust signal
Draw no betSC Braga78.8%Solid
Total goalsOver 2.555.8%Interesting
Both teams to scoreYes53.6%Neutral
Total goalsOver 1.575.7%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)0.88FC Alverca

Expected goals (xG)1.86SC Braga

Under 2.5 probability44.2%

BTTS No probability46.4%

Top 5 likely scores
1 - 213.2%0 - 111.3%1 - 110.1%0 - 28.3%0 - 08.1%

Advanced scenarios

FC AlvercaSC Braga
15.2%
Clean sheet
39.3%
7%
Win to nil
31.2%
4%
Win by 2 goals or more
33.4%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

16thCurrent position9th
1497Elo1650
DLDLLForm (last 5)WDDDD
0.8Goals scored / match (5)1.6
1.8Goals conceded / match (5)1.4
0.0Clean sheets (5)20.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Risk profile

This match carries more uncertainty than average. Our models therefore reduce confidence slightly.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCERisk profile
43.1%

43.1% correct predictions
over 383 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE60%45%30%07715323030638343.1%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for FC Alverca vs SC Braga?

The Foresportia model gives SC Braga a moderate edge at 58.9%. Caution is still required.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 1 - 2 (13.16%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 53.6% and BTTS No at 46.4%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance X2 stands at 84.2%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow FC Alverca vs SC Braga and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All Liga Portugal predictionsExplore more Liga Portugal fixtures and AI analysis.Liga Portugal standingsSee where FC Alverca and SC Braga sit in the current table.Compare FC Alverca and SC Braga formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.Liga Portugal results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 5, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.FC Alverca and SC Braga team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about FC Alverca vs SC Braga

This Liga Portugal fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, FC Alverca sits 16th and SC Braga 9th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1497 for FC Alverca and 1650 for SC Braga.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 13.3% for FC Alverca and 46.7% for SC Braga. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives FC Alverca 15.8%, the draw 25.3% and SC Braga 58.9%. The expected-goals model projects 0.88 xG against 1.86, for a combined 2.74. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 1–2 at 13.2%.