Liga Portugal · Matchday 3 · Season 2026/27 · ScheduledAmadora

Prediction for CF Estrela Amadora vs SC Braga

CF Estrela AmadoraView team →DWDDD
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
16.9%CF Estrela Amadora
25.1%Draw
58.1%SC Braga
SC BragaView team →WWDDD
VERDICTModerate edge for SC Braga

Foresportia's analysis estimates that SC Braga has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give SC Braga a moderate edge in the 1X2 reading. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance X2 at 83.1%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYRisk The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 54.1%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance X2 · 83.1%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage SC Braga
Recent formSlight edge for SC Braga
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityLow
Model confidenceModerate

Probabilities & verdict

CF Estrela Amadora16.9%
Draw25.1%
SC Braga58.1%

Main pickSC Braga

1X2 STABILITYRisk

Model confidence54.1%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chanceX283.1%Most robust signal
Draw no betSC Braga77.5%Solid
Total goalsOver 2.557.5%Interesting
Both teams to scoreYes55.2%Interesting
Total goalsOver 1.576.8%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)0.93CF Estrela Amadora

Expected goals (xG)1.89SC Braga

Under 2.5 probability42.5%

BTTS No probability44.8%

Top 5 likely scores
1 - 212.9%0 - 110.7%1 - 19.8%0 - 27.9%0 - 07.7%

Advanced scenarios

CF Estrela AmadoraSC Braga
15%
Clean sheet
37.5%
7.3%
Win to nil
29.9%
4.6%
Win by 2 goals or more
33.2%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

8thCurrent position9th
1489Elo1661
DWDDDForm (last 5)WWDDD
2.2Goals scored / match (5)1.8
2.0Goals conceded / match (5)1.4
0.0Clean sheets (5)20.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Risk profile

This match carries more uncertainty than average. Our models therefore reduce confidence slightly.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCERisk profile
43.1%

43.1% correct predictions
over 385 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE60%45%30%07715423130838543.1%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for CF Estrela Amadora vs SC Braga?

The Foresportia model gives SC Braga a moderate edge at 58.1%. Caution is still required.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 1 - 2 (12.94%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 55.2% and BTTS No at 44.8%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance X2 stands at 83.1%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow CF Estrela Amadora vs SC Braga and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All Liga Portugal predictionsExplore more Liga Portugal fixtures and AI analysis.Liga Portugal standingsSee where CF Estrela Amadora and SC Braga sit in the current table.Compare CF Estrela Amadora and SC Braga formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.Liga Portugal results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 10, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.CF Estrela Amadora and SC Braga team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about CF Estrela Amadora vs SC Braga

This Liga Portugal fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, CF Estrela Amadora sits 8th and SC Braga 9th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1489 for CF Estrela Amadora and 1661 for SC Braga.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 46.7% for CF Estrela Amadora and 60% for SC Braga. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives CF Estrela Amadora 16.9%, the draw 25.1% and SC Braga 58.1%. The expected-goals model projects 0.93 xG against 1.89, for a combined 2.82. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 1–2 at 12.9%.