Liga Portugal · Matchday 5 · Season 2026/27 · ScheduledPonta Delgada

Prediction for CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC

CD Santa ClaraView team →DWWDL
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
43.3%CD Santa Clara
32.8%Draw
23.9%Rio Ave FC
Rio Ave FCView team →LWLLD
VERDICTCD Santa Clara slight favourite

Foresportia's analysis estimates that CD Santa Clara has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give CD Santa Clara a slight edge, but the gap is not large enough to form a strong signal. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance 1X at 76.1%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYRisk The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 45.2%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance 1X · 76.1%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage CD Santa Clara
Recent formAdvantage CD Santa Clara
Goal profileRather low-scoring
Signal stabilityLow
Model confidenceModerate

Probabilities & verdict

CD Santa Clara43.3%
Draw32.8%
Rio Ave FC23.9%

Main pickCD Santa Clara

1X2 STABILITYRisk

Model confidence45.2%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chance1X76.1%Most robust signal
Draw no betCD Santa Clara64.4%Interesting
Total goalsUnder 2.558.8%Interesting
Both teams to scoreNo52%Neutral
Total goalsUnder 3.582.3%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)1.28CD Santa Clara

Expected goals (xG)0.90Rio Ave FC

Under 2.5 probability58.8%

BTTS No probability52%

Top 5 likely scores
0 - 014.1%1 - 013.3%1 - 113.2%2 - 111.2%0 - 18.8%

Advanced scenarios

CD Santa ClaraRio Ave FC
39%
Clean sheet
27.1%
24.9%
Win to nil
13%
17.9%
Win by 2 goals or more
6.7%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

4thCurrent position13th
1556Elo1479
DWWDLForm (last 5)LWLLD
1.0Goals scored / match (5)0.6
0.8Goals conceded / match (5)1.6
40.0Clean sheets (5)20.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Risk profile

This match carries more uncertainty than average. Our models therefore reduce confidence slightly.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCERisk profile
43.1%

43.1% correct predictions
over 385 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE60%45%30%07715423130838543.1%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC?

The Foresportia model gives CD Santa Clara a slight edge at 43.3%. Caution is still required.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 0 - 0 (14.08%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 48% and BTTS No at 52%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance 1X stands at 76.1%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All Liga Portugal predictionsExplore more Liga Portugal fixtures and AI analysis.Liga Portugal standingsSee where CD Santa Clara and Rio Ave FC sit in the current table.Compare CD Santa Clara and Rio Ave FC formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.Liga Portugal results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 6, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.CD Santa Clara and Rio Ave FC team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC

This Liga Portugal fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, CD Santa Clara sits 4th and Rio Ave FC 13th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1556 for CD Santa Clara and 1479 for Rio Ave FC.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 53.3% for CD Santa Clara and 26.7% for Rio Ave FC. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives CD Santa Clara 43.3%, the draw 32.8% and Rio Ave FC 23.9%. The expected-goals model projects 1.28 xG against 0.90, for a combined 2.18. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 0–0 at 14.1%.