Championship · Matchday 4 · Season 2026/27 · ScheduledSwansea.com Stadium, Swansea

Prediction for Swansea City vs FC Watford

Swansea CityView team →WDWWD
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
40.1%Swansea City
30.6%Draw
29.3%FC Watford
FC WatfordView team →DDWLL
VERDICTSwansea City slight favourite

Foresportia's analysis estimates that Swansea City has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give Swansea City a slight edge, but the gap is not large enough to form a strong signal. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance 1X at 70.7%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYRisk The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 41.4%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance 1X · 70.7%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage Swansea City
Recent formAdvantage Swansea City
Goal profileRather low-scoring
Signal stabilityLow
Model confidenceLow

Probabilities & verdict

Swansea City40.1%
Draw30.6%
FC Watford29.3%

Main pickSwansea City

1X2 STABILITYRisk

Model confidence41.4%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chance1X70.7%Most robust signal
Draw no betSwansea City57.8%Interesting
Total goalsUnder 2.556.6%Interesting
Both teams to scoreNo50.7%Neutral
Total goalsUnder 3.579.3%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)1.26Swansea City

Expected goals (xG)1.04FC Watford

Under 2.5 probability56.6%

BTTS No probability50.7%

Top 5 likely scores
0 - 012.8%1 - 112.4%1 - 011.9%2 - 19.9%0 - 19.7%

Advanced scenarios

Swansea CityFC Watford
35%
Clean sheet
28.5%
22.2%
Win to nil
15.7%
16.5%
Win by 2 goals or more
9.8%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

3rdCurrent position9th
1531Elo1416
WDWWDForm (last 5)DDWLL
1.8Goals scored / match (5)1.0
0.6Goals conceded / match (5)2.4
40.0Clean sheets (5)0.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Risk profile

This match carries more uncertainty than average. Our models therefore reduce confidence slightly.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCERisk profile
46%

46% correct predictions
over 965 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE55%42.5%30%019338657977296546%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for Swansea City vs FC Watford?

The Foresportia model gives Swansea City a slight edge at 40.1%. Caution is still required.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 0 - 0 (12.82%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 49.3% and BTTS No at 50.7%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance 1X stands at 70.7%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow Swansea City vs FC Watford and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All Championship predictionsExplore more Championship fixtures and AI analysis.Championship standingsSee where Swansea City and FC Watford sit in the current table.Compare Swansea City and FC Watford formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.Championship results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 1, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.Swansea City and FC Watford team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about Swansea City vs FC Watford

This Championship fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, Swansea City sits 3rd and FC Watford 9th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1531 for Swansea City and 1416 for FC Watford.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 73.3% for Swansea City and 33.3% for FC Watford. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives Swansea City 40.1%, the draw 30.6% and FC Watford 29.3%. The expected-goals model projects 1.26 xG against 1.04, for a combined 2.30. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 0–0 at 12.8%.