Super League · Matchday 6 · Season 2026/27 · ScheduledLetzigrund Stadion

Prediction for Grasshopper Club Zurich vs FC Saint-Gall 1879

Grasshopper Club ZurichView team →LLLDW
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
23.4%Grasshopper Club Zurich
29%Draw
47.6%FC Saint-Gall 1879
FC Saint-Gall 1879View team →LDWWD
VERDICTFC Saint-Gall 1879 slight favourite

Foresportia's analysis estimates that FC Saint-Gall 1879 has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give FC Saint-Gall 1879 a slight edge, but the gap is not large enough to form a strong signal. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance X2 at 76.7%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYRisk The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 47.3%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance X2 · 76.7%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage FC Saint-Gall 1879
Recent formAdvantage FC Saint-Gall 1879
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityLow
Model confidenceModerate

Probabilities & verdict

Grasshopper Club Zurich23.4%
Draw29%
FC Saint-Gall 187947.6%

Main pickFC Saint-Gall 1879

1X2 STABILITYRisk

Model confidence47.3%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chanceX276.7%Most robust signal
Draw no betFC Saint-Gall 187967.1%Solid
Total goalsOver 2.558.3%Interesting
Both teams to scoreYes61.9%Interesting
Total goalsOver 1.577%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)1.10Grasshopper Club Zurich

Expected goals (xG)1.67FC Saint-Gall 1879

Under 2.5 probability41.7%

BTTS No probability38.1%

Top 5 likely scores
1 - 214.6%1 - 111.4%0 - 19.1%2 - 18.8%0 - 08.4%

Advanced scenarios

Grasshopper Club ZurichFC Saint-Gall 1879
17%
Clean sheet
29.6%
8.6%
Win to nil
21.1%
6.6%
Win by 2 goals or more
23.6%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

12thCurrent position4th
1394Elo1590
LLLDWForm (last 5)LDWWD
1.4Goals scored / match (5)2.2
2.6Goals conceded / match (5)2.0
0.0Clean sheets (5)0.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Risk profile

This match carries more uncertainty than average. Our models therefore reduce confidence slightly.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCERisk profile
41.4%

41.4% correct predictions
over 222 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE75%52.5%30%0448913317822241.4%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for Grasshopper Club Zurich vs FC Saint-Gall 1879?

The Foresportia model gives FC Saint-Gall 1879 a slight edge at 47.6%. Caution is still required.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 1 - 2 (14.63%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 61.9% and BTTS No at 38.1%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance X2 stands at 76.7%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow Grasshopper Club Zurich vs FC Saint-Gall 1879 and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All Super League predictionsExplore more Super League fixtures and AI analysis.Super League standingsSee where Grasshopper Club Zurich and FC Saint-Gall 1879 sit in the current table.Compare Grasshopper Club Zurich and FC Saint-Gall 1879 formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.Super League results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 2, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.Grasshopper Club Zurich and FC Saint-Gall 1879 team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about Grasshopper Club Zurich vs FC Saint-Gall 1879

This Super League fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, Grasshopper Club Zurich sits 12th and FC Saint-Gall 1879 4th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1394 for Grasshopper Club Zurich and 1590 for FC Saint-Gall 1879.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 26.7% for Grasshopper Club Zurich and 53.3% for FC Saint-Gall 1879. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives Grasshopper Club Zurich 23.4%, the draw 29% and FC Saint-Gall 1879 47.6%. The expected-goals model projects 1.10 xG against 1.67, for a combined 2.77. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 1–2 at 14.6%.