Super League · Matchday 6 · Season 2026/27 · ScheduledSt. Jakob-Park, Basel

Prediction for FC Bâle 1893 vs FC Sion

FC Bâle 1893View team →DWWLW
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
43.6%FC Bâle 1893
29.2%Draw
27.2%FC Sion
FC SionView team →LWWLD
VERDICTFC Bâle 1893 slight favourite

Foresportia's analysis estimates that FC Bâle 1893 has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give FC Bâle 1893 a slight edge, but the gap is not large enough to form a strong signal. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance 1X at 72.8%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYRisk The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 45.4%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance 1X · 72.8%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthSlight edge for FC Sion
Recent formAdvantage FC Bâle 1893
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityLow
Model confidenceModerate

Probabilities & verdict

FC Bâle 189343.6%
Draw29.2%
FC Sion27.2%

Main pickFC Bâle 1893

1X2 STABILITYRisk

Model confidence45.4%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chance1X72.8%Most robust signal
Draw no betFC Bâle 189361.6%Interesting
Total goalsOver 2.558.5%Interesting
Both teams to scoreYes62.2%Interesting
Total goalsOver 1.576.7%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)1.58FC Bâle 1893

Expected goals (xG)1.19FC Sion

Under 2.5 probability41.5%

BTTS No probability37.8%

Top 5 likely scores
2 - 113.8%1 - 111.1%1 - 29.8%1 - 08.6%0 - 08.6%

Advanced scenarios

FC Bâle 1893FC Sion
27.4%
Clean sheet
18.9%
18.9%
Win to nil
10.3%
20.4%
Win by 2 goals or more
8.8%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

3rdCurrent position5th
1542Elo1598
DWWLWForm (last 5)LWWLD
2.0Goals scored / match (5)2.4
1.4Goals conceded / match (5)2.2
20.0Clean sheets (5)20.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Risk profile

This match carries more uncertainty than average. Our models therefore reduce confidence slightly.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCERisk profile
41.7%

41.7% correct predictions
over 223 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE75%52.5%30%0458913417822341.7%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for FC Bâle 1893 vs FC Sion?

The Foresportia model gives FC Bâle 1893 a slight edge at 43.6%. Caution is still required.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 2 - 1 (13.80%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 62.2% and BTTS No at 37.8%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance 1X stands at 72.8%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow FC Bâle 1893 vs FC Sion and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All Super League predictionsExplore more Super League fixtures and AI analysis.Super League standingsSee where FC Bâle 1893 and FC Sion sit in the current table.Compare FC Bâle 1893 and FC Sion formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.Super League results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 3, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.FC Bâle 1893 and FC Sion team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about FC Bâle 1893 vs FC Sion

This Super League fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, FC Bâle 1893 sits 3rd and FC Sion 5th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1542 for FC Bâle 1893 and 1598 for FC Sion.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 66.7% for FC Bâle 1893 and 46.7% for FC Sion. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives FC Bâle 1893 43.6%, the draw 29.2% and FC Sion 27.2%. The expected-goals model projects 1.58 xG against 1.19, for a combined 2.77. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 2–1 at 13.8%.