Liga Portugal · Matchday 6 · Season 2026/27 · ScheduledEstadio Municipal de Famalicao, Vila Nova de Famalicao

Prediction for FC Famalicão vs Sporting CP

FC FamalicãoView team →DDLLD
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
12.7%FC Famalicão
24%Draw
63.2%Sporting CP
Sporting CPView team →WWWWD
VERDICTModerate edge for Sporting CP

Foresportia's analysis estimates that Sporting CP has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give Sporting CP a moderate edge in the 1X2 reading. The more protective signal remains double chance X2 at 87.3%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYCorrect The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 64.7%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance X2 · 87.3%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage Sporting CP
Recent formAdvantage Sporting CP
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityModerate
Model confidenceHigh

Probabilities & verdict

FC Famalicão12.7%
Draw24%
Sporting CP63.2%

Main pickSporting CP

1X2 STABILITYCorrect

Model confidence64.7%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chanceX287.3%Most robust signal
Draw no betSporting CP83.3%Solid
Total goalsOver 2.554.5%Neutral
Both teams to scoreYes50.4%Neutral
Total goalsOver 1.575%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)0.77FC Famalicão

Expected goals (xG)1.92Sporting CP

Under 2.5 probability45.5%

BTTS No probability49.6%

Top 5 likely scores
1 - 213.1%0 - 112.3%1 - 19.9%0 - 29.5%0 - 08.4%

Advanced scenarios

FC FamalicãoSporting CP
14.2%
Clean sheet
43.8%
5.9%
Win to nil
35.4%
2.8%
Win by 2 goals or more
37%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

14thCurrent position2nd
1575Elo1794
DDLLDForm (last 5)WWWWD
0.8Goals scored / match (5)2.8
1.2Goals conceded / match (5)1.0
20.0Clean sheets (5)40.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Correct profile

The signal has an intermediate stability level and should still be read alongside the match context.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCECorrect profile
80.7%

80.7% correct predictions
over 243 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE100%87.5%75%0499714619424380.7%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for FC Famalicão vs Sporting CP?

The Foresportia model gives Sporting CP a moderate edge at 63.2%. This estimate does not guarantee the final result.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 1 - 2 (13.09%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 50.4% and BTTS No at 49.6%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance X2 stands at 87.3%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow FC Famalicão vs Sporting CP and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All Liga Portugal predictionsExplore more Liga Portugal fixtures and AI analysis.Liga Portugal standingsSee where FC Famalicão and Sporting CP sit in the current table.Compare FC Famalicão and Sporting CP formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.Liga Portugal results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 13, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.FC Famalicão and Sporting CP team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about FC Famalicão vs Sporting CP

This Liga Portugal fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, FC Famalicão sits 14th and Sporting CP 2nd in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1575 for FC Famalicão and 1794 for Sporting CP.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 20% for FC Famalicão and 86.7% for Sporting CP. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives FC Famalicão 12.7%, the draw 24% and Sporting CP 63.2%. The expected-goals model projects 0.77 xG against 1.92, for a combined 2.69. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 1–2 at 13.1%.