La Liga · Matchday 5 · Season 2026/27 · ScheduledMadrid

Prediction for Real Madrid vs Rayo Vallecano

Real MadridView team →LWWWW
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
66.4%Real Madrid
22.7%Draw
10.9%Rayo Vallecano
Rayo VallecanoView team →WLDLW
VERDICTClear edge for Real Madrid

Foresportia's analysis estimates that Real Madrid has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give Real Madrid a clear edge in the 1X2 reading. The more protective signal remains double chance 1X at 89.1%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYCorrect The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 70.6%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance 1X · 89.1%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage Real Madrid
Recent formAdvantage Real Madrid
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityModerate
Model confidenceHigh

Probabilities & verdict

Real Madrid66.4%
Draw22.7%
Rayo Vallecano10.9%

Main pickReal Madrid

1X2 STABILITYCorrect

Model confidence70.6%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chance1X89.1%Most robust signal
Draw no betReal Madrid85.9%Solid
Total goalsOver 2.554.7%Neutral
Both teams to scoreNo51.2%Neutral
Total goalsOver 1.575.1%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)1.99Real Madrid

Expected goals (xG)0.72Rayo Vallecano

Under 2.5 probability45.3%

BTTS No probability51.2%

Top 5 likely scores
2 - 112.8%1 - 012.6%2 - 010%1 - 19.5%3 - 09%

Advanced scenarios

Real MadridRayo Vallecano
46.1%
Clean sheet
13.6%
37.7%
Win to nil
5.1%
39.7%
Win by 2 goals or more
2.2%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

2ndCurrent position18th
1724Elo1557
LWWWWForm (last 5)WLDLW
2.8Goals scored / match (5)1.8
1.0Goals conceded / match (5)2.2
20.0Clean sheets (5)0.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Correct profile

The signal has an intermediate stability level and should still be read alongside the match context.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCECorrect profile
81.5%

81.5% correct predictions
over 227 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE90%75%60%0459113618222781.5%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for Real Madrid vs Rayo Vallecano?

The Foresportia model gives Real Madrid a clear edge at 66.4%. This estimate does not guarantee the final result.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 2 - 1 (12.85%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 48.8% and BTTS No at 51.2%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance 1X stands at 89.1%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow Real Madrid vs Rayo Vallecano and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All La Liga predictionsExplore more La Liga fixtures and AI analysis.La Liga standingsSee where Real Madrid and Rayo Vallecano sit in the current table.Compare Real Madrid and Rayo Vallecano formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.La Liga results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 12, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.Real Madrid and Rayo Vallecano team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about Real Madrid vs Rayo Vallecano

This La Liga fixture can be read through ball control, chance quality and each team's ability to manage difficult spells.

Before kick-off, Real Madrid sits 2nd and Rayo Vallecano 18th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1724 for Real Madrid and 1557 for Rayo Vallecano.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 80% for Real Madrid and 46.7% for Rayo Vallecano. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives Real Madrid 66.4%, the draw 22.7% and Rayo Vallecano 10.9%. The expected-goals model projects 1.99 xG against 0.72, for a combined 2.71. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 2–1 at 12.8%.