Chinese Super League · Matchday 18 · Season 2026 · ScheduledWuhan Sports Center Stadium, Wuhan

Prediction for Wuhan Three Towns vs Henan FC

Wuhan Three TownsView team →DWDLD
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
36.3%Wuhan Three Towns
31.1%Draw
32.6%Henan FC
Henan FCView team →DDLDD
VERDICTVery balanced match

Foresportia's analysis estimates that Wuhan Three Towns has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The 1X2 probabilities are very close and do not identify a clear favourite. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance 1X at 67.4%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYRisk The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 35.9%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance 1X · 67.4%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthSlight edge for Henan FC
Recent formSlight edge for Wuhan Three Towns
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityLow
Model confidenceLow

Probabilities & verdict

Wuhan Three Towns36.3%
Draw31.1%
Henan FC32.6%

Main pickWuhan Three Towns

1X2 STABILITYRisk

Model confidence35.9%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chance1268.9%Most robust signal
Draw no betWuhan Three Towns52.7%Neutral
Total goalsOver 2.559%Interesting
Both teams to scoreYes61.9%Interesting
Total goalsOver 1.576.4%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)1.43Wuhan Three Towns

Expected goals (xG)1.35Henan FC

Under 2.5 probability41%

BTTS No probability38.1%

Top 5 likely scores
2 - 112.2%1 - 211.4%1 - 110.3%0 - 08.6%1 - 07.8%

Advanced scenarios

Wuhan Three TownsHenan FC
24.3%
Clean sheet
22.4%
15.7%
Win to nil
13.8%
15.7%
Win by 2 goals or more
13.2%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

15thCurrent position12th
1482Elo1530
DWDLDForm (last 5)DDLDD
2.0Goals scored / match (5)1.4
1.4Goals conceded / match (5)2.0
20.0Clean sheets (5)20.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Risk profile

This match carries more uncertainty than average. Our models therefore reduce confidence slightly.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCERisk profile
40.9%

40.9% correct predictions
over 281 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE55%27.5%0%05611216922528140.9%Number of matches

What the data says about Wuhan Three Towns vs Henan FC

This Chinese Super League fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, Wuhan Three Towns sits 15th and Henan FC 12th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1482 for Wuhan Three Towns and 1530 for Henan FC.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 40% for Wuhan Three Towns and 26.7% for Henan FC. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives Wuhan Three Towns 36.3%, the draw 31.1% and Henan FC 32.6%. The expected-goals model projects 1.43 xG against 1.35, for a combined 2.78. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 2–1 at 12.2%.