Brasileirão · Matchday 27 · Season 2026 · ScheduledPorto Alegre

Prediction for Grêmio Porto Alegre vs Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama

Grêmio Porto AlegreView team →WLLWD
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
49.2%Grêmio Porto Alegre
27.4%Draw
23.4%Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama
Clube de Regatas Vasco da GamaView team →LWLLD
VERDICTGrêmio Porto Alegre slight favourite

Foresportia's analysis estimates that Grêmio Porto Alegre has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give Grêmio Porto Alegre a slight edge, but the gap is not large enough to form a strong signal. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance 1X at 76.6%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYRisk The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 49.9%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance 1X · 76.6%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthSlight edge for Grêmio Porto Alegre
Recent formAdvantage Grêmio Porto Alegre
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityLow
Model confidenceModerate

Probabilities & verdict

Grêmio Porto Alegre49.2%
Draw27.4%
Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama23.4%

Main pickGrêmio Porto Alegre

1X2 STABILITYRisk

Model confidence49.9%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chance1X76.6%Most robust signal
Draw no betGrêmio Porto Alegre67.8%Solid
Total goalsOver 2.556.5%Interesting
Both teams to scoreYes57.2%Interesting
Total goalsOver 1.575.5%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)1.69Grêmio Porto Alegre

Expected goals (xG)1.09Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama

Under 2.5 probability43.5%

BTTS No probability42.8%

Top 5 likely scores
2 - 112.2%1 - 110.2%1 - 010%0 - 08.3%1 - 27.6%

Advanced scenarios

Grêmio Porto AlegreClube de Regatas Vasco da Gama
32.5%
Clean sheet
18.6%
24.2%
Win to nil
10.3%
25.6%
Win by 2 goals or more
7.8%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

15thCurrent position17th
1470Elo1420
WLLWDForm (last 5)LWLLD
1.2Goals scored / match (5)0.8
1.4Goals conceded / match (5)1.8
0.0Clean sheets (5)20.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Risk profile

This match carries more uncertainty than average. Our models therefore reduce confidence slightly.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCERisk profile
45.9%

45.9% correct predictions
over 743 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE60%47.5%35%014929744659474345.9%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for Grêmio Porto Alegre vs Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama?

The Foresportia model gives Grêmio Porto Alegre a slight edge at 49.2%. Caution is still required.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 2 - 1 (12.22%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 57.2% and BTTS No at 42.8%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance 1X stands at 76.6%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow Grêmio Porto Alegre vs Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All Brasileirão predictionsExplore more Brasileirão fixtures and AI analysis.Brasileirão standingsSee where Grêmio Porto Alegre and Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama sit in the current table.Compare Grêmio Porto Alegre and Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.Brasileirão results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 12, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.Grêmio Porto Alegre and Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about Grêmio Porto Alegre vs Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama

This Brasileirão fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, Grêmio Porto Alegre sits 15th and Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama 17th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1470 for Grêmio Porto Alegre and 1420 for Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 46.7% for Grêmio Porto Alegre and 26.7% for Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives Grêmio Porto Alegre 49.2%, the draw 27.4% and Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama 23.4%. The expected-goals model projects 1.69 xG against 1.09, for a combined 2.78. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 2–1 at 12.2%.