Veikkausliiga · Matchday 23 · Season 2026 · ScheduledMarkku.fi Areena, Helsinki

Prediction for IF Gnistan vs Kuopion Palloseura

IF GnistanView team →DWWDL
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
20.1%IF Gnistan
27.4%Draw
52.5%Kuopion Palloseura
Kuopion PalloseuraView team →LLWDW
VERDICTKuopion Palloseura slight favourite

Foresportia's analysis estimates that Kuopion Palloseura has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give Kuopion Palloseura a slight edge, but the gap is not large enough to form a strong signal. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance X2 at 79.9%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYRisk The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 53.2%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance X2 · 79.9%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage Kuopion Palloseura
Recent formRather balanced
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityLow
Model confidenceModerate

Probabilities & verdict

IF Gnistan20.1%
Draw27.4%
Kuopion Palloseura52.5%

Main pickKuopion Palloseura

1X2 STABILITYRisk

Model confidence53.2%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chanceX279.9%Most robust signal
Draw no betKuopion Palloseura72.3%Solid
Total goalsOver 2.553.4%Neutral
Both teams to scoreYes54.2%Neutral
Total goalsOver 1.573.3%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)0.97IF Gnistan

Expected goals (xG)1.69Kuopion Palloseura

Under 2.5 probability46.6%

BTTS No probability45.8%

Top 5 likely scores
1 - 212.4%0 - 111.2%1 - 110.6%0 - 09.4%0 - 27.2%

Advanced scenarios

IF GnistanKuopion Palloseura
18.6%
Clean sheet
36.6%
9.2%
Win to nil
27.2%
5.8%
Win by 2 goals or more
27.5%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

4thCurrent position1st
1580Elo1694
DWWDLForm (last 5)LLWDW
1.8Goals scored / match (5)1.2
1.6Goals conceded / match (5)1.4
0.0Clean sheets (5)20.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Risk profile

This match carries more uncertainty than average. Our models therefore reduce confidence slightly.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCERisk profile
46.7%

46.7% correct predictions
over 195 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE60%50%40%0397811715619546.7%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for IF Gnistan vs Kuopion Palloseura?

The Foresportia model gives Kuopion Palloseura a slight edge at 52.5%. Caution is still required.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 1 - 2 (12.42%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 54.2% and BTTS No at 45.8%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance X2 stands at 79.9%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow IF Gnistan vs Kuopion Palloseura and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All Veikkausliiga predictionsExplore more Veikkausliiga fixtures and AI analysis.Veikkausliiga standingsSee where IF Gnistan and Kuopion Palloseura sit in the current table.Compare IF Gnistan and Kuopion Palloseura formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.Veikkausliiga results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 8, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.IF Gnistan and Kuopion Palloseura team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about IF Gnistan vs Kuopion Palloseura

This Veikkausliiga fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, IF Gnistan sits 4th and Kuopion Palloseura 1st in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1580 for IF Gnistan and 1694 for Kuopion Palloseura.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 53.3% for IF Gnistan and 46.7% for Kuopion Palloseura. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives IF Gnistan 20.1%, the draw 27.4% and Kuopion Palloseura 52.5%. The expected-goals model projects 0.97 xG against 1.69, for a combined 2.66. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 1–2 at 12.4%.