Liga 1 · Matchday 8 · Season 2026/27 · ScheduledCluj-Napoca

Prediction for CFR 1907 Cluj vs Farul Constanta

CFR 1907 ClujWWLLW
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
54%CFR 1907 Cluj
25.6%Draw
20.4%Farul Constanta
Farul ConstantaDDDWD
VERDICTCFR 1907 Cluj slight favourite

Foresportia's analysis estimates that CFR 1907 Cluj has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give CFR 1907 Cluj a slight edge, but the gap is not large enough to form a strong signal. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance 1X at 79.6%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYRisk The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 54.9%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance 1X · 79.6%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage CFR 1907 Cluj
Recent formSlight edge for CFR 1907 Cluj
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityLow
Model confidenceModerate

Probabilities & verdict

CFR 1907 Cluj54%
Draw25.6%
Farul Constanta20.4%

Main pickCFR 1907 Cluj

1X2 STABILITYRisk

Model confidence54.9%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chance1X79.6%Most robust signal
Draw no betCFR 1907 Cluj72.6%Solid
Total goalsOver 2.552.4%Neutral
Both teams to scoreYes53.2%Neutral
Total goalsOver 1.573.6%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)1.73CFR 1907 Cluj

Expected goals (xG)0.98Farul Constanta

Under 2.5 probability47.6%

BTTS No probability46.8%

Top 5 likely scores
1 - 011.5%2 - 111%1 - 110.8%0 - 08.7%2 - 08.1%

Advanced scenarios

CFR 1907 ClujFarul Constanta
37.1%
Clean sheet
18.4%
28.4%
Win to nil
9.7%
28.8%
Win by 2 goals or more
6.3%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

CFR 1907 ClujFarul Constanta
11thCurrent position7th
1638Elo1497
WWLLWForm (last 5)DDDWD
2.0Goals scored / match (5)1.4
1.6Goals conceded / match (5)1.2
40.0Clean sheets (5)20.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Risk profile

This match carries more uncertainty than average. Our models therefore reduce confidence slightly.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCERisk profile
48.1%

48.1% correct predictions
over 104 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE60%50%40%02142628310448.1%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for CFR 1907 Cluj vs Farul Constanta?

The Foresportia model gives CFR 1907 Cluj a slight edge at 54%. Caution is still required.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 1 - 0 (11.46%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 53.2% and BTTS No at 46.8%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance 1X stands at 79.6%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow CFR 1907 Cluj vs Farul Constanta and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All Liga 1 predictionsExplore more Liga 1 fixtures and AI analysis.Liga 1 standingsSee where CFR 1907 Cluj and Farul Constanta sit in the current table.Compare CFR 1907 Cluj and Farul Constanta formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.Liga 1 results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 4, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.CFR 1907 Cluj and Farul Constanta team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about CFR 1907 Cluj vs Farul Constanta

This Liga 1 fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, CFR 1907 Cluj sits 11th and Farul Constanta 7th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1638 for CFR 1907 Cluj and 1497 for Farul Constanta.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 60% for CFR 1907 Cluj and 46.7% for Farul Constanta. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives CFR 1907 Cluj 54%, the draw 25.6% and Farul Constanta 20.4%. The expected-goals model projects 1.73 xG against 0.98, for a combined 2.70. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 1–0 at 11.5%.