Chilean Primera División · Matchday 21 · Season 2026 · Full time

U. Catolica vs O'Higgins: final result and verified AI prediction

U. CatolicaWLWLD
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
54.6%U. Catolica
26.2%Draw
19.2%O'Higgins
O'HigginsLDLWL
VERDICTCorrect

The Foresportia prediction shown on this page was published before the match and is compared with the final result. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYCorrect The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 55.3%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance 1X · 80.8%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Prediction review

Post-match · Confirmed result3 - 2

Published probability54.6%

Pick resultCorrect

Final-score rank in pre-match top 5Not in the published pre-match top 5

Verified pre-match markets

BTTS Yes57.7%Correct
Over 2.5 goals56.6%Correct
Double chance 1X80.8%Correct

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage U. Catolica
Recent formAdvantage U. Catolica
Goal profileRather open
Signal stabilityModerate
Model confidenceModerate

Published pre-match projection

U. Catolica54.6%
Draw26.2%
O'Higgins19.2%

Published pre-match predictionU. Catolica

1X2 STABILITYCorrect

Model confidence55.3%

Verified pre-match markets

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chance1X80.8%Most robust signal
Draw no betU. Catolica74%Solid
Total goalsOver 2.556.6%Interesting
Both teams to scoreYes57.7%Interesting
Total goalsOver 1.575.6%Solid
View all markets →

What the model projected

Pre-match projected goals2.44U. Catolica

Pre-match projected goals1.17O'Higgins

Under 2.5 probability43.4%

BTTS No probability42.3%

Pre-match top 5 likely scores
2 - 112.9%1 - 110.8%1 - 010.3%0 - 08.1%2 - 07%

Advanced scenarios

U. CatolicaO'Higgins
34.3%
Clean sheet
16.2%
29.2%
Win by 2 goals or more
5.5%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Pre-match comparison

U. CatolicaO'Higgins
2ndCurrent position12th
1629Elo1472
WLWLDForm (last 5)LDLWL
1.6Goals scored / match (5)1.0
1.8Goals conceded / match (5)1.8
20.0Clean sheets (5)0.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Correct profile

The signal has an intermediate stability level and should still be read alongside the match context.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCECorrect profile
66.7%

66.7% correct predictions
over 9 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE75%60%45%02457966.7%Number of matches

What the data says about U. Catolica vs O'Higgins

This Chilean Primera División fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, U. Catolica sits 2nd and O'Higgins 12th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1629 for U. Catolica and 1472 for O'Higgins.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 46.7% for U. Catolica and 26.7% for O'Higgins. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

Before the match, Foresportia's analysis estimated that the 1X2 probabilities gave U. Catolica 54.6%, the draw 26.2% and O'Higgins 19.2%. Before the match, the model projected 2.44 xG against 1.17, for a combined 3.61. Before the match, the most likely score according to Foresportia was 2–1 at 12.9%.