Chilean Primera División · Matchday 23 · Season 2026 · ScheduledEstadio Monumental David Arellano, Santiago de Chile

Prediction for Colo Colo vs Concepción

Colo ColoWWDWW
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
55%Colo Colo
28.2%Draw
16.8%Concepción
ConcepciónLWDWW
VERDICTColo Colo slight favourite

Foresportia's analysis estimates that Colo Colo has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give Colo Colo a slight edge, but the gap is not large enough to form a strong signal. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance 1X at 83.2%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYCorrect The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 56.1%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance 1X · 83.2%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage Colo Colo
Recent formAdvantage Colo Colo
Goal profileRather low-scoring
Signal stabilityModerate
Model confidenceModerate

Probabilities & verdict

Colo Colo55%
Draw28.2%
Concepción16.8%

Main pickColo Colo

1X2 STABILITYCorrect

Model confidence56.1%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chance1X83.2%Most robust signal
Draw no betColo Colo76.6%Solid
Total goalsUnder 2.550.8%Neutral
Both teams to scoreNo50.1%Neutral
Total goalsUnder 3.576%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)1.66Colo Colo

Expected goals (xG)0.83Concepción

Under 2.5 probability50.8%

BTTS No probability50.1%

Top 5 likely scores
1 - 013%2 - 112.6%0 - 011%1 - 110.9%2 - 08.2%

Advanced scenarios

Colo ColoConcepción
41.9%
Clean sheet
19.3%
30.9%
Win to nil
8.2%
28.7%
Win by 2 goals or more
4.1%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

Colo ColoConcepción
1stCurrent position8th
1712Elo1539
WWDWWForm (last 5)LWDWW
3.0Goals scored / match (5)1.0
1.6Goals conceded / match (5)0.4
0.0Clean sheets (5)60.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Correct profile

The signal has an intermediate stability level and should still be read alongside the match context.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCECorrect profile
66.7%

66.7% correct predictions
over 9 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE75%60%45%02457966.7%Number of matches

What the data says about Colo Colo vs Concepción

This Chilean Primera División fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, Colo Colo sits 1st and Concepción 8th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1712 for Colo Colo and 1539 for Concepción.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 86.7% for Colo Colo and 66.7% for Concepción. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives Colo Colo 55%, the draw 28.2% and Concepción 16.8%. The expected-goals model projects 1.66 xG against 0.83, for a combined 2.48. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 1–0 at 13%.