Peruvian Liga 1 · Matchday 9 · Season 2026 · ScheduledEstadio Inca Garcilaso de la Vega, Cusco

Prediction for Cusco vs FBC Melgar

CuscoWWLWL
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
34.5%Cusco
29.5%Draw
35.9%FBC Melgar
FBC MelgarLDWLD
VERDICTVery balanced match

Foresportia's analysis estimates that FBC Melgar has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The 1X2 probabilities are very close and do not identify a clear favourite. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance X2 at 65.5%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYRisk The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 31%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance X2 · 65.5%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthSlight edge for Cusco
Recent formAdvantage Cusco
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityLow
Model confidenceLow

Probabilities & verdict

Cusco34.5%
Draw29.5%
FBC Melgar35.9%

Main pickFBC Melgar

1X2 STABILITYRisk

Model confidence31%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chance1270.5%Most robust signal
Draw no betFBC Melgar51%Neutral
Total goalsOver 2.553.4%Neutral
Both teams to scoreYes57.5%Interesting
Total goalsOver 1.573.2%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)1.31Cusco

Expected goals (xG)1.34FBC Melgar

Under 2.5 probability46.6%

BTTS No probability42.5%

Top 5 likely scores
1 - 111.2%1 - 210.3%2 - 110.1%0 - 09.5%0 - 18.8%

Advanced scenarios

CuscoFBC Melgar
25.6%
Clean sheet
26.4%
16.1%
Win to nil
16.8%
14%
Win by 2 goals or more
14.9%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

CuscoFBC Melgar
5thCurrent position3rd
1619Elo1588
WWLWLForm (last 5)LDWLD
1.6Goals scored / match (5)1.2
1.6Goals conceded / match (5)1.2
40.0Clean sheets (5)40.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Risk profile

This match carries more uncertainty than average. Our models therefore reduce confidence slightly.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCERisk profile
29.2%

29.2% correct predictions
over 48 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE50%35%20%0101929384829.2%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for Cusco vs FBC Melgar?

The Foresportia model sees a very balanced match. Caution is still required.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 1 - 1 (11.23%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 57.5% and BTTS No at 42.5%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance X2 stands at 65.5%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow Cusco vs FBC Melgar and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All Peruvian Liga 1 predictionsExplore more Peruvian Liga 1 fixtures and AI analysis.Peruvian Liga 1 standingsSee where Cusco and FBC Melgar sit in the current table.Compare Cusco and FBC Melgar formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.Peruvian Liga 1 results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 12, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.Cusco and FBC Melgar team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about Cusco vs FBC Melgar

This Peruvian Liga 1 fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, Cusco sits 5th and FBC Melgar 3rd in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1619 for Cusco and 1588 for FBC Melgar.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 60% for Cusco and 33.3% for FBC Melgar. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives Cusco 34.5%, the draw 29.5% and FBC Melgar 35.9%. The expected-goals model projects 1.31 xG against 1.34, for a combined 2.66. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 1–1 at 11.2%.