Jupiler Pro League · Matchday 3 · Season 2026/27 · ScheduledDaio Wasabi Stayen, Sint-Truiden

Prediction for K. Saint-Trond VV vs Union Saint-Gilloise

K. Saint-Trond VVView team →WDDWL
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
20.6%K. Saint-Trond VV
28.4%Draw
51%Union Saint-Gilloise
Union Saint-GilloiseView team →WDWWD
VERDICTUnion Saint-Gilloise slight favourite

Foresportia's analysis estimates that Union Saint-Gilloise has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give Union Saint-Gilloise a slight edge, but the gap is not large enough to form a strong signal. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance X2 at 79.4%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYRisk The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 47.9%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance X2 · 79.4%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage Union Saint-Gilloise
Recent formAdvantage Union Saint-Gilloise
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityLow
Model confidenceModerate

Probabilities & verdict

K. Saint-Trond VV20.6%
Draw28.4%
Union Saint-Gilloise51%

Main pickUnion Saint-Gilloise

1X2 STABILITYRisk

Model confidence47.9%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chanceX279.4%Most robust signal
Draw no betUnion Saint-Gilloise71.3%Solid
Total goalsOver 2.551.2%Neutral
Both teams to scoreYes53.3%Neutral
Total goalsUnder 3.574.4%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)0.95K. Saint-Trond VV

Expected goals (xG)1.61Union Saint-Gilloise

Under 2.5 probability48.8%

BTTS No probability46.7%

Top 5 likely scores
1 - 212.5%0 - 111.7%1 - 111.2%0 - 010.2%0 - 27.2%

Advanced scenarios

K. Saint-Trond VVUnion Saint-Gilloise
19.8%
Clean sheet
37%
9.7%
Win to nil
26.9%
5.8%
Win by 2 goals or more
25.6%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

10thCurrent position6th
1606Elo1716
WDDWLForm (last 5)WDWWD
2.4Goals scored / match (5)2.6
1.6Goals conceded / match (5)0.4
20.0Clean sheets (5)60.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Risk profile

This match carries more uncertainty than average. Our models therefore reduce confidence slightly.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCERisk profile
43.9%

43.9% correct predictions
over 456 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE55%42.5%30%09118227436545643.9%Number of matches

What the data says about K. Saint-Trond VV vs Union Saint-Gilloise

This Jupiler Pro League fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, K. Saint-Trond VV sits 10th and Union Saint-Gilloise 6th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1606 for K. Saint-Trond VV and 1716 for Union Saint-Gilloise.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 53.3% for K. Saint-Trond VV and 73.3% for Union Saint-Gilloise. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives K. Saint-Trond VV 20.6%, the draw 28.4% and Union Saint-Gilloise 51%. The expected-goals model projects 0.95 xG against 1.61, for a combined 2.56. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 1–2 at 12.5%.