J1 League · Matchday 5 · Season 2026 · ScheduledEdion Peace Wing Hiroshima, Hiroshima

Prediction for Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus

Sanfrecce HiroshimaView team →DDWWW
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
51.3%Sanfrecce Hiroshima
28.8%Draw
19.9%Nagoya Grampus
Nagoya GrampusView team →WWLLL
VERDICTSanfrecce Hiroshima slight favourite

Foresportia's analysis estimates that Sanfrecce Hiroshima has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give Sanfrecce Hiroshima a slight edge, but the gap is not large enough to form a strong signal. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance 1X at 80%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYCorrect The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 53.2%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance 1X · 80%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Recent formAdvantage Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Goal profileIntermediate goal profile
Signal stabilityModerate
Model confidenceModerate

Probabilities & verdict

Sanfrecce Hiroshima51.3%
Draw28.8%
Nagoya Grampus19.9%

Main pickSanfrecce Hiroshima

1X2 STABILITYCorrect

Model confidence53.2%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chance1X80%Most robust signal
Draw no betSanfrecce Hiroshima72%Solid
Total goalsOver 2.550.5%Neutral
Both teams to scoreYes52.7%Neutral
Total goalsUnder 3.575.2%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)1.60Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Expected goals (xG)0.93Nagoya Grampus

Under 2.5 probability49.5%

BTTS No probability47.3%

Top 5 likely scores
2 - 112.6%1 - 012%1 - 111.4%0 - 010.3%2 - 07.4%

Advanced scenarios

Sanfrecce HiroshimaNagoya Grampus
37.8%
Clean sheet
19.8%
27.5%
Win to nil
9.6%
25.8%
Win by 2 goals or more
5.6%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

4thCurrent position8th
1614Elo1517
DDWWWForm (last 5)WWLLL
1.8Goals scored / match (5)1.4
0.4Goals conceded / match (5)1.4
60.0Clean sheets (5)0.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Correct profile

The signal has an intermediate stability level and should still be read alongside the match context.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCECorrect profile
68.3%

68.3% correct predictions
over 82 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE85%70%55%0163349668268.3%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus?

The Foresportia model gives Sanfrecce Hiroshima a slight edge at 51.3%. Caution is still required.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 2 - 1 (12.63%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 52.7% and BTTS No at 47.3%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance 1X stands at 80%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All J1 League predictionsExplore more J1 League fixtures and AI analysis.J1 League standingsSee where Sanfrecce Hiroshima and Nagoya Grampus sit in the current table.Compare Sanfrecce Hiroshima and Nagoya Grampus formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.J1 League results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on September 2, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.Sanfrecce Hiroshima and Nagoya Grampus team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Nagoya Grampus

This J1 League fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, Sanfrecce Hiroshima sits 4th and Nagoya Grampus 8th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1614 for Sanfrecce Hiroshima and 1517 for Nagoya Grampus.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 73.3% for Sanfrecce Hiroshima and 40% for Nagoya Grampus. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives Sanfrecce Hiroshima 51.3%, the draw 28.8% and Nagoya Grampus 19.9%. The expected-goals model projects 1.60 xG against 0.93, for a combined 2.53. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 2–1 at 12.6%.