HNL · Matchday 5 · Season 2026/27 · ScheduledGradski stadion Velika Gorica, Velika Gorica

Prediction for HNK Gorica vs HNK Rijeka

HNK GoricaLLLLL
1X2 PREDICTION BALANCE
20%HNK Gorica
31.1%Draw
48.9%HNK Rijeka
HNK RijekaWLWWD
VERDICTHNK Rijeka slight favourite

Foresportia's analysis estimates that HNK Rijeka has the advantage based on the 1X2 probabilities. The models give HNK Rijeka a slight edge, but the gap is not large enough to form a strong signal. The stability level still calls for a cautious reading. The more protective signal remains double chance X2 at 80%, rather than the straight 1X2 pick. Confidence reflects how clear the signal is for this match; stability reflects its historical robustness.

1X2 STABILITYRisk The stability badge measures the historical robustness of the 1X2 signal.Model confidence 50.3%
ROBUST ALTERNATIVEDouble chance X2 · 80%A more protective scenario than the straight 1X2 pick.

Why the model sees it this way

Relative strengthAdvantage HNK Rijeka
Recent formAdvantage HNK Rijeka
Goal profileRather low-scoring
Signal stabilityLow
Model confidenceModerate

Probabilities & verdict

HNK Gorica20%
Draw31.1%
HNK Rijeka48.9%

Main pickHNK Rijeka

1X2 STABILITYRisk

Model confidence50.3%

1X2 alternatives

1X2 alternatives
MarketPickProbabilityReading
Double chanceX280%Most robust signal
Draw no betHNK Rijeka71%Solid
Total goalsUnder 2.553.9%Neutral
Both teams to scoreYes51.5%Neutral
Total goalsUnder 3.579%Solid
View all markets →

How the match could unfold

Expected goals (xG)0.88HNK Gorica

Expected goals (xG)1.47HNK Rijeka

Under 2.5 probability53.9%

BTTS No probability48.5%

Top 5 likely scores
1 - 113%1 - 212.8%0 - 112.7%0 - 012.1%0 - 27.1%

Advanced scenarios

HNK GoricaHNK Rijeka
21.9%
Clean sheet
38.6%
9.9%
Win to nil
26.5%
5.1%
Win by 2 goals or more
22.5%
Learn more about our scenarios →

Team comparison

HNK GoricaHNK Rijeka
10thCurrent position5th
1401Elo1566
LLLLLForm (last 5)WLWWD
0.4Goals scored / match (5)1.4
2.2Goals conceded / match (5)1.0
0.0Clean sheets (5)40.0
View the detailed comparison ›

Prediction reliability

Risk profile

This match carries more uncertainty than average. Our models therefore reduce confidence slightly.

HISTORICAL PERFORMANCERisk profile
51.1%

51.1% correct predictions
over 47 verified matches

Learn more about our methodology →
HISTORICAL SUCCESS RATE60%45%30%091928384751.1%Number of matches

Quick FAQ

What is the prediction for HNK Gorica vs HNK Rijeka?

The Foresportia model gives HNK Rijeka a slight edge at 48.9%. Caution is still required.

What is the likely score?

The model's first score scenario is 1 - 1 (12.98%). An exact score remains one scenario among several.

Is BTTS likely?

The model estimates BTTS Yes at 51.5% and BTTS No at 48.5%.

Which market is the most cautious according to the model?

Double chance X2 stands at 80%, without being certain.

Explore more on Foresportia

Follow HNK Gorica vs HNK Rijeka and today's matchesScores, kick-off times and fixtures updated periodically on direct.html.All HNL predictionsExplore more HNL fixtures and AI analysis.HNL standingsSee where HNK Gorica and HNK Rijeka sit in the current table.Compare HNK Gorica and HNK Rijeka formReview both teams' recent momentum and match sequences.HNL results and fixturesBrowse previous scores and upcoming matches from the competition.Other matches on August 31, 2026Browse the matches and predictions available on this date.Compare with the top AI predictionsPlace this fixture alongside the strongest current model signals.HNK Gorica and HNK Rijeka team pagesOpen team profiles, statistics and upcoming fixtures.

Our commitment

◇ Predictions archived before kick-off

◇ No invented data

What the data says about HNK Gorica vs HNK Rijeka

This HNL fixture is presented using the competition calendar, the available standings and the teams' recent form.

Before kick-off, HNK Gorica sits 10th and HNK Rijeka 5th in the table. Their Elo ratings are 1401 for HNK Gorica and 1566 for HNK Rijeka.

Across the five latest available matches, the form index is 0% for HNK Gorica and 66.7% for HNK Rijeka. It measures recent momentum but does not decide the result on its own.

According to probabilities calculated by Foresportia, the 1X2 projection gives HNK Gorica 20%, the draw 31.1% and HNK Rijeka 48.9%. The expected-goals model projects 0.88 xG against 1.47, for a combined 2.36. The most likely score according to Foresportia is 1–1 at 13%.